Enter your keyword

Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for the usage of www.bodhtree.com.

For the purpose of this policy, wherever the context so requires, “Bodhtree Consulting Limited” shall be referred to as “We/us/ our” and “You/ User” shall mean any person, including the any entity accessing, using www.bodhtree.com.

This Privacy Policy describes in brief the manner in which your Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected and used by www.bodhtree.com. You are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By using www.bodhtree.com, you agree to the collection and use of your data by us in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION IS, OR MAY BE, COLLECTED FROM YOU?

We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information including

  • an IP address, assigned to the computer which you use

We may collect the following sensitive personal data or information (SPDI) about you: In case, you wish to subscribe for our newsletter, download documents from www.bodhtree.com, then the following SPDI is collected:

  • Name
  • Name of Your Organisation
  • Phone No
  • Email id

WHO COLLECTS THE INFORMATION

Some of your sensitive personal data or information may be collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt with or handled by: M/s. Bodhtree Consulting Limited # Block A, Wing 2, Level 6, Cyber Gateway, Madhapur, Hyderabad- 500 081 We will collect anonymous traffic information from you when you access, use www.bodhtree.com We will collect sensitive personal data or identifiable information about you only as a part of a voluntary registration process required for subscribing to our newsletter, downloading documents from www.bodhtree.com

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

We collect your Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the purpose of enabling you to subscribe to our newsletter, download documents through www.bodhtree.com.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?

We shall use your Sensitive Personal Data or Information only for the purpose of enabling to subscribe to our newsletter, download documents through www.bodhtree.com DISCLOSURE POLICY IN COMPLIANCE WITH RULE 6 OF THE IT RULES 2011 The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of www.bodhtree.com. The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation. We do not rent, sell, publish or share your sensitive personal data and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless:

  • we have your permission
    • to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of legal policies of www.bodhtree.com or to defend against legal claims;
    • Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION? Sharing your sensitive personal identifiable information is entirely voluntary. However, we shall enable you to download documents, subscribe to our newsletters through www.bodhtree.com only in case you register. You may opt-in or opt-out of any services. You may update your information and change your account settings at any time.

Upon request, we will remove/block your sensitive personal identifiable information from our database, thereby cancelling your registration. However, your information may remain stored in archive even after the deletion or the termination of your account subject to the applicable laws being in force.

WHAT SECURITY PROCEDURES ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT INFORMATION FROM LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION?

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures.
We herein represent and warrant that we have in place “Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures” as per IT Rules 2011, IT Act 2000 and applicable laws. However, we herein intend to notify you that we shall not be liable for any acts, actions, commissions, omissions beyond our control including any unforeseen cyber-attacks.

POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on www.bodhtree.com. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting the same on www.bodhtree.com. However, you shall be intimated by the email provided by you herein in case of any policy updates.